Skip to content
Get a FREE Full Face 6-Brush Kit with purchase of $100 or more | Click to add to cart
Get a FREE Full Face 6-Brush Kit with purchase of $100 or more | Click to add to cart
Tocopheryl Acetate or Vitamin E?

Tocopheryl Acetate or Vitamin E?

A Quick Assurance

Tocopheryl acetate is a chemical compound consisting of acetic acid and tocopherol (vitamin E). In cosmetics, especially, its stability compared to some other vitamin E sources is valued. The EWG rates it very low when evaluated as a carcinogen. Concerns with it being contaminated with hydroquinone are well-warranted; if contaminated, tocopheryl acetate would become a health concern. When you see tocopheryl acetate in Omiana products, our pure tocopheryl acetate does not contain hydroquinone. 

A Look at Vitamin E Forms

There is a slew of vitamin E molecule forms, either synthetically or naturally derived: d-alpha-tocopherol, d-alpha-tocopherol acetate, dl-alpha tocopherol, and dl-alpha tocopherol acetate. The "d" in front of the "alpha" denotes that the product is from natural sources, such as vegetable oils or wheat germ; the "dl" prefix indicates that the vitamin was created from a synthetic base.

More on Tocopheryl Acetate

Tocopherol, or vitamin E, is a fat-soluble vitamin. It and other ingredients from tocopherol are commonly found in vitamins, hair-care products, and cosmetics. Esters of tocopherol are often used in cosmetics and personal care products. These esters include tocopheryl acetate, the acetic acid ester of tocopherol. The FDA lists tocopherols as Generally Regarded As Safe when used in accordance with good manufacturing practice. To reiterate, our pure tocopheryl acetate does not contain hydroquinone.

Naturally occurring vitamin E can be unstable in cosmetic formulations.

Alpha tocopherol can be, purportedly, susceptible to UV irradiation, being rapidly converted to tocopheroxy radicals that use up other antioxidants. Use of the ester of alpha tocopherol helps overcome UV susceptibility. Tocopheryl acetate is bioconverted to its biologically active form, vitamin E, within the skin when applied topically. Interestingly, studies show that topical use of tocopherol and alpha tocopheryl acetate is more effective than dietary supplementation to increase the skin's vitamin E content!

When Not to Choose Tocopheryl Acetate

Largely, in two cases. If you know you react to tocopheryl acetate, as we can all react to something even seemingly innocuous, or if you are ingesting, then it makes ens to avoid it. 

If we were manufacturing vitamins or consumables, we would choose a source of vitamin E that was not tocopheryl acetate because when it comes to being used in the body, tocopheryl acetate does not absorb particularly well. Sort of how if you can choose folate over folic acid. 

Natural sources of vitamin E can provide a fat-soluble vitamin composed of naturally occurring compounds. Although d-alpha tocopherol reportedly has the most valuable biological activity and is the most widely available form of vitamin E for absorption into the body, each compound exhibits different biological activities.

With natural makeup, where specific pH levels are important to keep your pure formulas safe and less inclined toward contamination, tocopheryl acetate (that does not contain hydroquinone) is a boss at aiding in natural preservation because of its incredible stability. If it makes sense to our formulas' stability, you will see it in some of our products. If you prefer to shop products without tocopheryl acetate, use the sidebar filter and select 'no tocopherol acetate.'

Previous article Patch Testing Makeup For Sensitive Skin
Next article Titanium Dioxide-Free Makeup (CI 77891-Free): Pros, Cons & More Info

Leave a comment

Comments must be approved before appearing

* Required fields